Personal tools
You are here: Home > Campaigns & Elections > Endorsements

2013 Endorsements

Washington Conservation Voters Current Endorsements

vote buttonsThe following candidates have been endorsed by Washington Conservation Voters for the November 2013 Election.  Click on each name for more information about the candidate. 

INITIATIVES

STATE LEGISLATURE

26th Legislative District

Nathan Schlicher - 26th LD

41st Legislative District
Tana Senn - 41st LD

BY COUNTY

Grays Harbor County

Ron Figlar Barnes - Grays Harbor Port Commission, Position 1

King County

Ed Murray - Seattle Mayor

Richard Conlin - Seattle City Council
Sally Bagshaw - Seattle City Council
Nick Licata - Seattle City Council

Mike O'Brien - Seattle City Council

Dow Constantine - King County Executive

Rod Dembowski - King County Council position 1
Dave Upthegrove - King County Council position 5
Shari Song - King County Council position 9

 

Nancy Backus - Auburn Mayor

Steve Kasner - Bellevue City Council

Dave Gordon - Black Diamond Mayor

Joey Martinez - Burien City Council

Joan McGilton - Burien City Council

Dave Kaplan - Des Moines City Council

Jeanne Burbidge - Federal Way City Council

Fred Butler - Issaquah Mayor

Nigel Herbig - Kenmore City Council

Dennis Higgins - Kent City Council

Jay Arnold - Kirkland City Council
Shelley Kloba - Kirkland City Council
Doreen Marchione - Kirkland City Council
Penny Sweet - Kirkland City Council 

Amy Walen - Kirkland City Council

Hilda Thompson - Lake Forest Park City Council 
John Resha - Lake Forest Park City Coucil

Mark Phillips - Lake Forest Park City Council

Benson Wong - Mercer Island City Council
Tana Senn - Mercer Island City Council

John Creighton- Port of Seattle, Position 1

Courtney Gregoire - Port of Seattle, Position 2

Stephanie Bowman - Port of Seattle, Position 3

Tom Albro- Port of Seattle, Commissioner, Position 4

Kim Allen - Redmond City Council

Armondo Pavone - Renton City Council

Kathy Huckabay - Sammamish City Council

Kathryn Campbell - SeaTac City Council

Joe Van - SeaTac City Council

Will Hall - Shoreline City Council 
Keith McGlashan - Shoreline City Council 
Shari Winstead - Shoreline City Council

Chris Roberts - Shoreline City Council

De'Sean Quinn - Tukwila City Council

Susan Boundy-Sanders - Woodinville City Council
Bernie Talmas - Woodinville City Council

Paula Waters - Woodinville City Council 

Pierce County

Tacoma Neighborhood Street and Safety Ballot Measure - Approve

Marilyn Strickland - Mayor of Tacoma
Olgy Diaz - Tacoma City Council

Robert Thoms - Tacoma City Council

Skagit County

Laurie Gere - Anacortes Mayor
Liz Lovelett - Anacortes City Council

Andrea Doll - Anacortes City Council

Snohomish County

Dave Somers - Snohomish County Council

Bill Blake- Snohomish County Council, District 1

Bryan Wahl - Mountlake Terrace City Council

Spokane County

Candace Mumm- Spokane City Council, District 3

Thurston County

Julie Hankins - Olympia City Council

Jim Cooper - Olympia City Council

Cynthia Pratt - Lacey City Council

Andy Ryder - Lacey City Council

Pete Kmet - Tumwater Mayor

Nicole Hill - Tumwater City Council

Kyle Taylor Lucas - Tumwater City Council

Sue Gunn - Port of Olympia

Mary Hall - Thurston County Auditor

Whatcom County

Carl Weimer - Whatcom County Council
Ken Mann - Whatcom County Council
Barry Buchanan - Whatcom County Council 

Rud Browne - Whatcom County Council

Michael Lilliquist - Bellingham City Council
Pinky Vargas - Bellingham City Council
 
Mike McAuley - Port of Bellingham Commissioner
Renata Kowalczyk - Port of Bellingham, District 1

There are currently no items in this folder.

link
Overheard...

Danielle Westbrook headshot"My motivation for involvement in this organization is to help elect environmental champions. My child deserves healthy air to breath, open space in which to play and explore, and clean water to drink…so do I!" -Danielle Westbrook, Thurston Conservation Voters

 
powered by Plone | site by Groundwire Consulting and served with clean energy